Donate
 
   
Select your preferred input and type any Sanskrit or English word. Enclose the word in “” for an EXACT match e.g. “yoga”.
     Monier-Williams
          Search  
1 result
     
Devanagari
BrahmiEXPERIMENTAL
cl.3 P. () j/ahāti- (rarely cl.1. jahati-3. dual number jahltaḥ- imperative jah/ihi-[or jahāhi- ]; jahītāt- ; Potential jahyāt- etc.; perfect tense jahau-, jah/uḥ- etc.; jahe- ; Aorist ahāt- etc.; ahāsīt- grammar;3. sg. ahās- ; /ahāsi- ; hāsiṣṭa- ,; future hātā- grammar; hāsyati-, te- etc., jahiṣyati- etc.; infinitive mood hātum- ; ind.p. hitv/ā-.[ q.v ] etc.; hitv/ī- tv/āya- ; -hītvā- grammar; -h/āya- , h/īyam- ), to leave, abandon, desert, quit, forsake, relinquish (with śarīram-, deham-, prāṇān-, asūn-, jīvitam-etc. - "to die") etc., etc. ; to discharge, emit ; to put away, take off, remove, lay aside, give up, renounce, resign, avoid, shun, abstain or refrain from etc. ; to disregard, neglect ; to lose, be deprived of. ; to get rid of. escape from etc. ; to cause to emit (with śardham-,"to cause to break wind") : Passive voice hīy/ate- or h/īyate- (Epic also hīyati-; Aorist ahāyi-), to be left or abandoned or deserted etc. ; to be left behind, fall short of (ablative) etc. ; to be excluded from or bereft of (ablative or instrumental case;with prāṇaiḥ-,"to die") etc. ; to be overtaken by (instrumental case) ; to be deficient or wanting, suffer loss or injury, fail (also in a lawsuit), decrease, wane, decline, come to an end etc. ; to weigh less (at the ordeal of the balance) ; to be given up or avoided (varia lectio) ; to be subtracted ; to become detached from (with ablative or instrumental case), fall out (as hair) : Causal hāpayati- (mc. also te- Aorist ajīhapat-; -jīhipaḥ- ), to cause to leave or abandon etc. ; to omit, neglect etc. ; to fall short of. be wanting in (accusative) ; to give up (asūn-,"life") ; to lose (kālam-,"time") ; to abandon (pratijñām-,"a thesis") : Desiderative jihāsati-, to wish to leave or abandon ; to wish to reject or disdain ; to wish to escape : Intensive jehīyate-, jāhāti-, jāheti- grammar View this entry on the original dictionary page scan.








Parse Time: 0.835s Search Word: jah/ihi Input Encoding: IAST: jah/ihi