ṇic णिच्

Definition: affix इ causing Vrddhi (1) applied to roots of the tenth conjugation (चुरादिगण) such as चुर्, चित् etc. e. g. चोरयति, चोरयते; cf. P. III. 1.25: (2) applied to any root to form a causal base from it, e. g. भावयति from भू, गमयति from गम्: cf. हेतुमति च P. III. 1.26: (3) applied to the words मुण्ड, मिश्र etc, in the sense of making, doing, practising etc. (करण); e. g. मुण्डं करोति मुण्डयति, व्रतयति (eats something or avoids it as an observance), हलं गृह्नाति हलयति etc.; cf P. III. 1.21; (4) applied to the words सत्य, पाश, रूप, वीणा, तूल, श्लोक, सेना, लोमन, त्वच्, वर्मन्, वर्ण and चूर्ण in the various senses given by the Varttikakara to form denominative roots ending in इ: e. g. सत्यापयति, पाशयति etc; cf. P. III.1.25: (5) applied to suitable words in the sense of composing, e.g. सूत्रं करोति सूत्रयति, etc.: (6)applied to a verbal noun (कृदन्त) in the sense of 'narrating' with the omission of the krt affix and the karaka of the verbal activity put in a suitable case; e. g. कंसं घातयति for the sentence कंसवधमाचष्टे or बलिं बन्धयति for बलिबन्धमाचष्टे,or रात्रिं विवासयति, सूर्यमुद्गमयति, पुष्येण योजयति etc.: cf. Kas. on P. III. 1.26. Roots ending in णिच् (णिजन्त) take the conjugational endings of both the Parasmaipada and the, Atmanepada: cf. णिचश्च P. I. 3.74. They have perfect forms by the addition of अाम् with a suitable form of the perfect tense of the root कृ, भू or अस् placed after अाम्, the word ending with अाम् and the verbal form after it being looked upon as separate words e. g. कारयां चकार कारयां चक्रे etc.; cf P. III.1.35, 40. They have the aorist form, with the substitution of the Vikarana चङ् (अ) for च्लि before which the root is reduplicated; e. g. अचीकरत्, अबीभवत् etc.: cf. P.III.1.48, VI.1.11 as also VII.4.93-97.


Dictionary: Abhyankar
Literary Sources:
Synonyms:
Wikipedia: No Wiki page found.
Wiki Articles:

Part of Speech: Coming soon
Gender: Coming soon

Commentary
No commentaries yet.

Discussion
comments powered by Disqus

Similar Words

Search
  

Parse Time: 0.054s Search Word: ���ic Input Encoding: IAST: ṇic


Donate