Donate
 
   
Select your prefered input and type any Sanskrit or English word. Enclose the word in “” for an EXACT match e.g. “yoga”.
     Grammar Search "maditā" has 2 results.
     
maditā: third person singular periphrastic perfect class parasmaipadamad
maditā: feminine nominative singular causative past passive participle stem: madita.
Root Search
  
"mad" has 5 results.
    
        Root Word (Pāṇini Dhātupāṭha:)Full Root MarkerSenseClassSutra
√madmadaatṛptiyoge10149
√madmadaatṛptiśodhane10149
√madmadiistutimodamadasvapnagatiṣu113
√madmadīīharṣaglepanayoḥ1539
√madmadīīharṣe4106
  
"mad" has 4 results.
        Root WordIAST MeaningMonier Williams PageClass
√मद्madrevelling, delighting / harṣa1292/2Cl.4
√मद्madrejoicing / harṣa1292/2Cl.1
√मद्madbeing poor / glepana374/
√मद्madpleasing, gratifying / tṛpti-yoga454/1Cl.10
     Monier-Williams
          Search  
Results for maditā2 results for maditā
     
Devanagari
BrahmiEXPERIMENTAL
madbase of the first Persian pronoun in the sg. number (especially in compound) View this entry on the original dictionary page scan.
mad (confer, compare mand-) cl.4 P. () m/ādyati- (Epic also te-; Vedic or Veda alsocl.1. P. A1. madati-, te-;cl.3. P. mam/atti-, ttu-, mam/adat-, /amamaduḥ-; Vedic or Veda imperative m/atsi-, sva-; perfect tense mam/āda-; Aorist amādiṣuḥ-, amatsuḥ-, amatta-; subjunctive m/atsati-, sat-; future maditā-, madiṣyati- grammar; Vedic or Veda infinitive mood maditos-), to rejoice, be glad, exult, delight or revel in (instrumental case genitive case locative case,rarely accusative), be drunk (also figuratively) with (instrumental case) etc. ; to enjoy heavenly bliss (said of gods and deceased ancestors) ; to boil, bubble (as water) ; to gladden, exhilarate, intoxicate, animate, inspire : Causal d/ayati-, te- (; Aorist /amīmadat-or amamadat-; Vedic or Veda infinitive mood maday/adhyai-), to gladden, delight, satisfy, exhilarate, intoxicate, inflame, inspire etc. ; (A1.) to be glad, rejoice, be pleased or happy or at ease ; (A1.) to enjoy heavenly bliss : Desiderative mimadiṣati- grammar : Intensive māmadyate-, māmatti- ([Perhaps originally "to be moist"; confer, compare Greek ; Latin madere.]) View this entry on the original dictionary page scan.
     Apte Search  
Results for maditā2 results
     
mad मद् A form of the first personal pronoun in the singular number used chiefly at the beginning of comps.; as मदर्थे 'for me', 'for my sake'; मच्चित्त 'thinking of me'; मद्वचनम्, मत्संदेशः, मत्प्रियम् &c. &c.; मन्मना भव मद्भक्तो मद्याजी मां नमस्कुरु Bg.18.65.
mad मद् I. 4 P. (माद्यति, मत्त) 1 To be drunk or intoxicated; वीक्ष्य मद्यमितरा तु ममाद Śi.1.27. -2 To be mad. -3 To revel or delight in. -4 To be glad or rejoiced. -5 Ved. To satisfy, delight, gladden. -6 To enjoy supreme felicity. -Caus. (मादयति) 1 To intoxicate; inebriate, madden. -2 (मदयति) To exhilarate, gladden, delight; मायूरी मदयति मार्जना मनांसि M.1.21; प्रकृतिमधुराः सन्त्येवान्ये मनो मदयन्ति ये Māl.1.36; Śi.13.38; Ki.5.26. -3 To inflame with passion; मदयति हृदयम् Māl.3.6. -4 (Ātm.) To be glad, rejoice, be pleased. -II. 1 Ā. (मादयते) To please, gratify. -III. 1 P. (मदति) 1 To be proud. -2 To be poor.
     Macdonell Vedic Search  
Results for maditā1 result
     
mad mad rejoice, I. máda, in (lc.), i. 85, 1; 154, 5; in (inst.), 154, 4; x. 14, 3. 7; with (inst.), x. 14, 10; be exhilarated, viii. 29, 7; drink with exhilaration, vii. 49, 4; cs. mādaya, Ā. rejoice, x. 15, 14; in(inst.), x. 14, 14; (gen.), i. 85, 6; with (inst.), x. 14, 5; gladden, x. 34, 1 [Gk. μαδάω, Lat. madeō‘drip’].
       Bloomfield Vedic
         Concordance  
Results for maditā2 results
     
mad ādityā adhi sarve tapanti TB.2.8.8.4d.
mad evodeti sūryaḥ JB.2.28a (bis).
     DCS with thanks   
Results for maditā2 results
     
mad verb (class 4 ātmanepada) to be drunk (Monier-Williams, Sir M. (1988))
to delight in (Monier-Williams, Sir M. (1988))
to exult (Monier-Williams, Sir M. (1988))
to rejoice (Monier-Williams, Sir M. (1988))

Frequency rank 1144/72933
mad pronoun I we
Frequency rank 5/72933








Parse Time: 1.501s Search Word: maditā Input Encoding: IAST: mad